After you finish studying in New Zealand

After you have completed your studies in New Zealand you may be eligible to apply for a post study work visa. Eligibility is dependent on a number of factors including length of study and level of study.

There are two streams of the post study work visa. If you wish to apply for a post study work visa you must do so within three months of the date your course finishes (or within six months if you completed a doctoral qualification). The two streams are:

  • Post study work visa (open) for students who have completed an eligible qualification (please see below) in New Zealand but do not hold a job offer. This visa will be valid for a maximum of 12 months. To be eligible you must meet certain criteria as set out by Immigration New Zealand.
  • Post study work visa (employer assisted) for students who have a job offer related to your qualification. This visa will be valid for two or three years.

You will be eligible to apply for the New Zealand post study work visa if:

  • You have studied, for one academic year or more, a qualification that is level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework. This includes graduate certificate, graduate diploma, bachelors degree, postgraduate certificate, postgraduate diploma, masters and doctoral degrees.
  • You have studied, for a minimum of two academic years, a qualification at level 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework. This would include a two year diploma, or two qualifications each lasting one academic year such as a certificate followed by a diploma.

For further information please go to: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/worktemporarily/requirements/studytowork.htm

There may be other temporary or permanent visas that you are eligible for when you have completed your studies. If you would like to research these options, we recommend you consult the Immigration New Zealand website or contact a New Zealand licensed migration agent through the Immigration Advisors Authority.